SYLK History

SYLK has been sold in New Zealand and Australia since the 1980’s giving the product a 30 year history as the premium personal lubricant on the market today. SYLK has also been sold in the United Kingdom since the 1990’s, where the product has its prestigious CE Certification. SYLK has been recently cleared by the FDA proving its long standing record of safety and effectiveness.

SYLK Natural Moisturizing Lubricant

SYLK is the only all-natural moisturizing lubricant made from New Zealand kiwifruit vine extract.

  • SYLK is ultra slippery and non-irritating to sensitive tissue.
  • The pH of SYLK mimics women’s natural secretions – The healthy vagina has a natural pH which is slightly acidic, creating hostile environment for harmful bacteria. If the pH balance is disturbed bacteria can multiply causing infections.
  • SYLK is odorless and tasteless, with a clear color when applied.
  • SYLK is concentrated and small amounts are all that is necessary for efficacy.
  • SYLK is water-soluble and does not degrade the rubber latex in condoms. Also compatible with polyisoprene and polyurethane condoms.

SYLK Ingredients – What’s In SYLK?

Kiwifruit plant extract – (Polysaccharides)The Kiwifruit Plant extract yields a high amount of pectic polysaccharides. Polysaccharides are polymeric carbohydrate molecules. When extracted from the Kiwi, polysaccharides are “film- like” and provide an exceptional form of natural lubrication and are similar to the natural lubricant produced by the body.

Potassium Sorbate – Is a natural compound derived from fruits and vegetables. PS prolongs the shelf life of SYLK and inhibits harmful bacteria from forming in the product.

Citric Acid and Sodium Citrate – Are natural preservatives that are intended to lower the pH of SYLK.

Flavonoids (Grapefruit Seed Extract, GSE) – Contains the flavone naringen. Flavonoids are groups of plant metabolites that are found in many fruits and vegetables. Flavonoids have been reported to have anti-microbial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic activities.

The differentiating Ingredient – kiwifruit vine extract

Properties of Kiwi Vine Extract

  • SYLK extract is produced by only one manufacturing plant in the world, adding proprietary protection to the Company’s exclusive distribution and product rights.
  • The Kiwifruit Plant extract yields a high amount of pectic polysaccharides. Polysaccharides are polymeric carbohydrate molecules. When extracted from the Kiwi, polysaccharides are “film-like” and provide an exceptional form of natural lubrication and are similar to the natural lubricant produced by the body.

New Zealand

  • New Zealand as a place of product origin enjoys a very positive perception in the minds of consumers, as does the all-natural ingredients of the product.
  • SYLK is an all-natural product and can be considered “green,” because once the Kiwifruit Plant gum is extracted, the vine remnants are used back in the orchards as mulch – making the product ecologically friendly.
  • In New Zealand, when the kiwifruit is harvested, the remaining vines are usually disposed of, however, this is where the key ingredient is extracted for the SYLK product. Furthermore, once the kiwifruit plant is extracted, the leftover materials are reused as mulch in the orchards. The kiwifruit is truly a multi-purpose product, producing the green fruits, the vine extract for SYLK, and the mulch for the orchards – deeming the extraction an ecologically friendly, green process.
  • New Zealand’s abundance in agriculture is also due to its volcanic activity. The retention of phosphorus in volcanic soils allows the soil to be more fertile, which then produces more crop yield. Volcanic soils also have a pH between 5-7, allowing it to grow the optimum kiwifruit which needs a pH lower than 7.3 to grow.

SYLK Ingredients – What’s NOT in SYLK?

Petroleum or petroleum-based ingredients. These ingredients can coat your skin with a barrier that interferes with its normal functions and permeability.

Parabens. Parabens are common chemical preservatives found in everything from food to shampoo. (Visit our paraben section for more information.) They have been used by cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies for many years and are considered safe. In recent years some research has suggested parabens disrupt hormones in people and the environment, and they have been found in cancer tumours. Many consumers now choose to buy paraben free products.

Phenoxyethanol. Another preservative found in many cosmetics and personal care products. According to the EWG, this chemical is moderately hazardous. (www.ewg.org).

Silicone-based ingredients. These may have toxic effects, and much like petroleum cause a coating effect. Beware of these undercover names for silicone-based compounds, such as methyl polysiloxane and dimethicone.

Propylene glycol. This potentially toxic ingredient may cause some women to experience tissue irritation (chemical also found in some types of antifreeze).

Chlorhexidine. Commonly found in lubricants, this ingredient can trigger irritation and toxic effects for some women.

Hydroxides. Commonly found in lubricants for pH balance, these ingredients are so powerful they are used in cleaners and are strong irritants.

Water-Based Lubricants

Many experts deem water-based personal lubricants as the safest type of lubricant. They do not break down latex – condom safe (BUT, not all water-based lubricants are compatible with all condoms). Easy to clean up. Safe to use with silicone sex toys. Can require re-applications because it is absorbed by the membranes and evaporates. Can get sticky or tacky (aloe and carageenan competitors – SYLK formula is not sticky) and not for use in water (shower, pool, etc).

Note: Just because a lubricant is water-based does not mean it is natural, many water-based lubricants contain questionable ingredients including parabens, propylene glycol, hydroxides, etc. SYLK is an all-natural water-based personal lubricant.

Negatives of Aloe-Based and Carrageenan Lubricants

Aloe-Based:

  • Aloe-based products can have a smell that sometimes requires an added fragrance to mask.
  • Can be irritating to some sensitive individuals
  • In general not a stable ingredient
  • Aloe extract (the liquid/juice) has been listed under prop 65 of California as “class 2B carcinogens” which means it is “possibly carcinogenic to humans”.

Carrageenan (Seaweed):

  • Carrageenan is widely used as a food additive and thickener
  • Exposure to carrageenan is linked to increased inflammation
  • In research of the consumption of carrageenan, has been linked to stomach problems and in rats caused glucose intolerance and impaired insulin action